Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night when Bill Casey was going home from work up across the Dromlegach school a small white dog jumped out across the ditch and he held running away before him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was below near his own house the dog jumped in across the ditch. The next morning when he was coming down across the school he heard the dog barking in side in it.

Long ago the people in north Kerry used to be carrying butter to Cork to sell it there.

Long ago the people in north Kerry used to be carrying butter to Cork to sell it there. In the side of the Cork line there is a pencil quarry and there is a dyke of water running into it. The horses used to turn in there to take a drink. There was a spirit there and she used to rub sulpur to her face. That used to shine like a light in the night and used to frighten the people. They used to fall in a weakness. One night named Walsh passing the road. His horse turned in for a drink. The spirit came down the field. He lay back in the car by the way in a weakness. She came on searching his pockets. He caught her and tied her up with a rope. He carried her into the guards and she was transported.
    Tomás Ó Corradán
    Seán Ó Corradán
    60
  3. (gan teideal)

One day there was a little going to school and she used to pass by a forth and there used a woman come out of the forth to her and carry her in to mind a child.

One day there was a little going to school and she used to pass by a forth and there used a woman come out of the forth to her and carry her in to mind a child. The next morning she was going and she came out also and carried her in to mind the child and she continued
    Máire Ní Chuíll
    Seán Ó Cheallaigh