School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old woman there and she had two sons.

(continued from previous page)
    any breakfast. He went out thrashing the rick of oats. Before long he started grumbling when he would not get his breakfast. You are grumbling says the farmer, come in until I will cut off the tops of your ears. He had to go in. The farmer's mother stood in front of him with the gun until the farmer cut off the tops of his ears. He went away home with the tops of his ears cut off. Domnall said he would go to look for his living. He went away until he came to the same farmer. The farmer said he would give him one hundred pounds until the cuckoo came out. They made a bargain that any of the two of them should not grumble. The next morning he told Domnall to go out and thrash that rick of oats before his breakfast. He had the rick of oats thrashed before his breakfast. That day the farmer told him to plough a field. He gave him two big black horses to plough it. Any of the horses would not stir for Domnall. He was there for the most of the day and the horses would not go for him. In the evening a man was passing with two white horses under a van. Domnall asked him would he swap. The man said he would. They swapped horses and Domnall had ploughed before long. That evening the farmer came out to him. Where are my horses he said. Domnall said they were white with sweat. They are not my horses. Are you grumbling said Domnall. He had to go away or Domnall would cut off the tops of his ears. The next day he told Domnall to go down to the wood and catch
    Tomás Ó Corradán
    Seán Ó Corradán