School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About ten years ago a lived in Kilconlea named Daniel Horgan.

(continued from previous page)
    named Daniel Horgan. He lived all alone near a fort. All the people thought he was in the fairies. At last he died. All the people went to the wake. At about twelve o'clock they heard beautiful music outside the house. There was a fiddle hanging on the wall and it jumped off, and wanted to go out. All the people were afraid.

We have a mason building a stall.

We have a mason building a stall. And he was telling us that he was building a house near Castleisland about ten years ago. When he was going to his work one morning he had to cross by a fort. And right in the centre of the gap leading into the fort he saw a small little man about two feet high with a red cap on his head and two very wild eyes. The mason stopped watching him for a while. (After a while the mason) and the leprachaun stopped watching him. After a while the mason looked back to see was his comrade mason coming on. He was afraid to encounter the leprachaun alone but when he looked again the leprachaun was gone and himself and his comrade tried the whole place for the leprachaun and couldn't get him. Several of the people saw him before and after that no one succeeded in