School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a priest in Brosna.

free his pipe and the horse kicked him and killed him that moment.

There was a man there long ago and he had a very good horse with a white face.

There was a man there long ago and he had a very good horse with a white face. One day a neighbouring woman came into his house and it is said that she was with good people and she told him that his horse was first in the race the night before that. A few days after the man's horse crossed the boundry to a neighbouring horse and the neighbour's horse kicked him and broke his leg. Then the horse was useless and they had to shoot him so the good people had the horse from that day on.

Long ago there was a family there and they were said to be haunted.

Long ago there was a family there and they were said to be haunted. The had a servant girl whose mother was dead. One night the girl was in bed and an old woman came and she wanted her to drink blood but the girl would not. In the morning the place was all blood and the girl was very sick and she stopped in bed all day. That night the girl's mother came back to her and told her to go home that she could not be crossing the
    Caitlín Ní Corradán