School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a priest in Brosna.

(continued from previous page)
    was called to a sick person. He went in a side car with his driver to a place called Tureenmore near CastleIsland. At one o'clock at night as they were coming home around by the black banks the priest said to his driver - "Do you see anything?" "No Father" said the man. After a while the priest asked him again did he see anything and he asked him the third time did he see anything. He said "I see you losing you rag". The priest said "Let it go". The priest put his finger in his mouth and whistled and he said "I am not heard" and he took out a little book and was reading it and then whistled again and said "I am not heard" and whistled the third time and two candles lit on the horse's ears and stayed lighting until they came to Brosna and he told the driver after unharnessing the horse to come into himself before he would go home. When the driver went in to the priest the priest asked him did he see anything at the Black Banks. "No Father" said the driver. "Well Tim some one of us is to go and go to Confession the first thing in the morning". The driver said he should get a shoe on the horse and the priest said not to mind it. The priest said to do what he was told, and he said he would not do as he told him. He took the horse to the forge and was telling the man at the forge what happened the night before and he went down behind the horse for a sop to
    Éadhmonn Ó Dúbhda