School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago at the time of the White Boys there lived in Renturk, Ballylongford a girl by the name of Eileen Fitz Maurice.

(continued from previous page)
    "Día linn is Mhuire Máthair". That very instant they left the old man drop down in the table among all the party. They all got a fright but he explained his story and had a very jolly night until morning and from that time he was never known to be with the fairies.

Two little girls went picking flowers on May Day.

Two little girls went picking flowers on May Day. When they had the flowers picked they sat down and were settling them. They heard a noise in the wood near them. They were looking and could not see anything. They went home and that night one of the girls knees got sore. They brought her the doctor and he did not know what happened her knee. On a Sunday morning when the man was shaving himself a frog came in the door and up under the table and into the room where the girl was in bed. The frog came out the same way and out the door and every Sunday for twelve months the frog came in and into the room where the girl was and on that Sunday twelve the girl died.
    Máire Ní Coileán
  3. (no title)

Long ago there was an old man and he was going with the good people, and any one never heard him singing or whistling during the day and every night he would not go to bed until the middle of the night.