School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a broken down old house and they were very very poor.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in a broken down old house and they were very very poor. After a short time the wife died and the husband was very broken hearted after her. They had one little child and it was a little girl. One night the child fell ill for the old man did not give anything to her to eat. It was about midnight and all at once the old man heard the great rattling and noising outside in the yard. He heard people crying and wailing for mercy. He was very much afraid and he did not open the door. He looked
  2. (no title) (continued)

There was a man by the name of Domhnall Ó Chaoimh who lived behind in the side of hill.

(continued from previous page)
    little calf home with him thinking it was a cow that was after calving. He then said he would go and look for the cow to put her in, but his wife told him to eat his supper first. He was not long eating when he heard a voice out side the door and looked out he could see nothing. Then the voice spoke again in Irish and said "Taidhg atá uaim-se" Taidhg atá uaim-se. Next thing the little calf rose up and said to Dómhnall:- "Sin é Seánín ag lorg mise". He made three jumps in the middle of the floor and out the door with him and Dómhnall never found trace nor tidings of him ever afterwards.