School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago there was a great parish priest in Duagh whose name was Father Jim Harnett it was said he had great power...

(continued from previous page)
    says he to the other Priests that laughed at him. Some time after that a long time he was called to Islandanny on a sick call by a woman to her husband and also to celebrate Mass for the sick man and he told the woman to see the cattle and drive out all of them into another field except one white one and she went and drove them all out and he spoke on the Mass and says he to his Clerk "I'm done". It was true as he fell sick soon after and died and the woman's husband got better. Everyone was very sorry after him and very unthankful to the woman that would rather her old cow than the good Priest.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there lived a very honest man with his wife and young family he was very poor and he found it very hard to get work for the times were very bad.

Long ago there lived a very honest man with his wife and young family he was very poor and he found it very hard to get work for the times were very bad. He was going breaking stones one morning and he had nothing to eat for his breakfast nor was there a bite in the house for the family. He knelt down and said his prayers and he said to himself how will my wife comfort the children when they wake. As he was crossing a field on his way to work he picked up a shilling he knelt down and thanked God for giving him the price of the bread when the children got up they started crying for something to eat and their mother was trying to keep them quiet. A
    Pádraig Ó Longáin