Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There was a priest and his clerk going somewhere one night and as they were crossing a prothestant's land they were talking about the good land it was.

There was a priest and his clerk going somewhere one night and as they were crossing a prothestant's land they were talking about the good land it was. The priest said what good was that when his father was in Hell, the protestant happened to be inside the ditch and he said he would not let him go until he would prove that his father was in Hell. The priest sent his clerk for the Mass book amd he started saying Mass. When he came to a certain part of the Mass he whistled. He read on and whistled again, and before he had the Mass finished he whistled again and in walked the man from Hell. The priest asked him where was he when he whistled the first time and he said he was coming out of Hell. He asked him where was he when he whistled the second time and the man said that he was coming in the gate. The priest then asked him where was he when he whistled the third time and the man said he was coming in the door. The protestant had to let the priest go away because he proved that the protestant's father was in Hell.
    You should never rock a cradle in which there is no child.
    You should never return salt when you borrow it.