School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

Long ago a baby was born in a house.

Long ago a baby was born in a house. Soon after the mother died leaving the baby motherless. A nurse was got to mind the baby. One night when the people of the house had gone to bed leaving the nurse and baby on the hearth the nurse went into a room leaving the baby lying in the cradle. When she came back she found the mother having the baby on her lap. She called the man of the house and he came and spoke to the woman and asked her to stay. The woman told him that she could not stay, but that the next night nine white horses would come through the field and when they came to the road they would make a circle and that he should be there and sprinkle Holy Water in the middle of them. She said that she would be on one of the horses and that when he had done this she could go home + stay with him. The man came and waited and the horses came as she told him but he lost courage and would not sprinkle the Holy Water so the horses vanished and he saw her no more.
    Éamonn Ó Dubhda