School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were three brothers long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    the young fellow said that it would be as well for him to go and look out for himself so he went. He went to a city and there got an apprenticeship in a Carpenter's shop. He agreed with the carpenter for a year and a day. When the year and the day were up he knew nowhere in the city. His boss said that he was just as well off but the wife said to give him a day off. So he travelled about the city all that day. When he came back that evening his boss asked him if he knew who lived in the fine house in the middle of the city. He told him that it was the king and that there was a crock of gold in a room in the second storey. The young fellow said "We will go and get some of it". The wife made her husband go with him. They went and brought home some of the gold. When the King missed the gold he said that whoever took it would come again when he wanted more gold. So he placed a barrell of pitch and tar inside the window of the room. When the young fellow and his boss had spent all the gold they had taken they came again for more gold. The young fellow fixed the ladder to the window and let his boss in before him. He fell right into the barrell of pitch and tar and the young
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Cuill