School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were three brothers long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    the wood. Next morning the king sent out his army and told them anywhere they would meet three men either in the highways or byways to bring them to him. The young fellow told his two brothers that the king would send his army after them so they went away and when they were crossing a hill they saw the army coming and the young fellow saw three men trashing on an old road. He said then to his two brothers - "Everything I tell you to do, do it". They went on till they came to the three men who were trashing. The young fellow took the flail from one man and told his brother to take the other flail and that his other brother would turn it and then he told the three men to go and have a sleep for themselves. When the army came to them they told them that they were the three men they wanted and that they should take them away. The young fellow laughed and said that the men under the straw must be the men they were in search of. They took the three men to the King and he said to leave them go again that the men they wanted were the three they left behind.
    The King was going to the city one day and the young fellow knew that he was going there. He told the two brothers to prepare to go and
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Cuill