School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were three brothers long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    and next time the shirt. The uncle asked if there was anything wrong with him and he said that he had a báinín his mother left him and a shirt his father left him and that he did not know which of them to wear next to his skin but that the shirt was the more natural one to wear. He then got a bit of timber and began dressing it with his axe and as he was dressing it he was turning it and looking at it. The uncle asked what was wrong that he was not cutting the wood. He said that he had a piece of timber and that he did not know which end was the heavier. The uncle told him to throw it into a pond of water and that the heavier end would sink. The young fellow continued cutting the wood and he began to look up and look down and continued doing so till the uncle asked why he was not drawing his stroke. He said that he did not know if it was the upper or the lower world he'd hit. The uncle told him to draw his stroke that he was between the two so he cut away and the uncle remained with him for about an hour. Then the uncle went home and sent two men with a horse for the wood and when they came to the wood the young fellow was gone. They went back home to the king and told him that the young lad had left
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Máire Ní Cuill