School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(continued from previous page)
    and begged her forgiveness for the wrong he had done her. As a punishment for the two sisters who were the cause of all the trouble the king got his magic man to turn them into two wild pigs to wander through the woods for the remainder of their days. He next brought the singing tree, the talking bird and the yellow water and planted them in the garden near the palace where he and his wife and children lived happy for the remainder of their days.

There were three brothers long ago.

There were three brothers long ago. They were called the thrashers. The youngest of the three was a clever young fellow. He had an old uncle and he was a grand adviser. This young fellow went to his old uncle looking for work and he agreed with him for a month. The first morning he took him to the woods to cut down some trees. The young fellow took off his coat and a flannel báinín he had on and his shirt. He was changing the three garments every minute. One time he used put the báinín next to his skin