School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(continued from previous page)
    a pond in the garden and it turned into a pond of yellow water. They put the cage on the branch of a tree. Some time after as the two brothers were out in the wood they met the king. He asked them who they were and they said they were his old gamekeeper's sons. They rambled through the woods for a long time and the king was so interested in them that he asked them to dinner next day. They told their sister that night what had happened in the wood and she told them to ask the king to their house the following day. Next day they went to the king's house and after dinner they asked the king if he would come to their house. He accepted the invitation and the brothers got their sister to prepare a special dinner. When the king came they took him into the garden to see their treasure and he was delighted to hear the tree singing and to see the yellow water rising and lowering. As they were leaving the garden he heard the bird talking and said he would like to take in the cage while while they were at dinner. The cage was taken in and while they were eating the bird began talking and told the king the true story of the two brothers and sister. The king was astonished and begged of them to come to his house and to live with him as his children. He next brought their mother out of her private abode
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin