Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same thing would happen to him if he looked back. He gave him another ball which rolled before him to the garden but he too looked back and met with the same fate as his brother. His sister day and night watched the necklace but one day the beads ceased to move so she said she would go to the garden in search of her brother. Next morning she dressed in man's attire and started off. She was not gone far when she met the little man. He told her where she was going and what happened to her brothers. He gave her a ball also and told her if she succeeded to throw a drop of water on every rock she saw in the garden until she saw her brothers. She went on after the ball until she came to the garden. She went along to the singing tree and took a branch. She next took the bottle of yellow water and as she went for the bird the abusive language behind her was terrible but she did not look back but took the cage and returned. As she was coming back through the garden she threw a drop of water on every rock each one of them turning into a man as the water touched it, her own brothers being two of them. They were delighted to meet and returning home planted the branch in their garden where it grew to be a singing tree. The bottle of water they spilled into
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin