School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

(continued from previous page)
    wife giving her the same caution and telling the King that it was more unsightly than the last one. The next year a daughter was born to them and the two sisters took her also and sent her to the game keeper's wife telling her to bring up the children as her own and promising her payment. The king got angry with his wife over the three children and ordered her to be put in private place in the town where no one could see her. The three children grew up to be men and woman and always thought they were the gamekeeper's children. The gamekeeper and his wife grew old and died and the king's sons now acted as gamekeepers. One day as the oldest boy was working in their garden a little man appeared to him saying that they had a lovely garden but that it was short of three things, the singing tree, the talking bird and yellow water. The boy asked how he could get them and the little man gave him a ball telling him to throw it on the road before him and that it would roll before them day and night until he came to the garden where these things were. When he got there to walk along the garden until he would see a tree singing and on a branch he would see a cage in which would be the talking bird and near by he would see the pond of golden water always rising and lowering. He told
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin