School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

It happened in Kilcara [míle ón scoil] in the famine times that one of four brothers from another County came to Kerry to earn a living with a farmer named Fitzmaurice.

(continued from previous page)
    to lift his remains and had at least eight good men with them. All their strength failed to remove the coffin. After a long down hearted struggle they left the church and had not gone very far when they heard a double whistle. The poor father said "Wherever he is that is his whistle". An old man in the crowd said that they would go back and say a decade of the Rosary. After saying that the two weakest of the men lifted the coffin.

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town.

Once upon a time a King had a palace near a small town. He used to take a walk every night through the streets with his page. One night he heard noise inside of a small house so he told the page to listen and find out what was going on inside. The page did so. He heard three girls conversing. The two younger ones asked the oldest who she would like to marry and she said the King's butcher as she would have plenty of fresh meat. Then the older and younger girls asked the second sister
    AT0707: The Three Golden Sons
    Séamus O Liatháin