School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times when the birds of the air build their nests in old men's whiskers there was a poor man who was persecuted by tyranny.

(continued from previous page)
    would not. Then they thought of some other way to kill him. They sent him to the devil's mill for a sack of meal. When he came to the mill he had another fight with the devil. After three days fighting he won. There was a black ship tied to the mill for sending meal to other countries. He broke the chain and he pulled the mill and three acres of land with him. When the people saw him coming they all ran out of the place. He then took possession of all the land and lived in happiness for the rest of his life.
  2. (no title)

There was a priest in Duagh (a parish in the Diocese of Kerry about two miles from the school) one time named Fr Harnett.

There was a priest in Duagh (a parish in the Diocese of Kerry about two miles from the school) one time named Fr Harnett. He went on a sick call to Islandanny (a townland in the parish of Duagh). The father of a young family was dying there. When he was reading Mass he told the sick man's wife to drive the best cow she had out of the field. The woman was too clever and