School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times when the birds of the air build their nests in old men's whiskers there was a poor man who was persecuted by tyranny.

(continued from previous page)
    He went to the North and he hired with the same man as his father and the bargain was not to grumble. He said that he would have to thresh oats before he got his breakfast. He gave him a flail and when he saw it he threw it away and ran to the wood and pulled two trees and made a flail with them and he threshed the oats with them. All the people got afraid of him then and decided to put him to death. They put him into a pump and threw three mile-stones down on him. One of the stones fell on his head and it fitted him like a cap. He told the people above to keep away the crows that they were throwing pebbles down on him. Then when they could not kill him his master told him that he would give him his weight in gold if he brought his brother out of hell. When he was weighing him he would not take the mill stone off his head. He asked his master how he would know his brother and he said that he had a squint in his eye and a hump on his back. He went off to Hell and he had a fight with the devil. After a while he found his master's brother and brought him back. When his master saw his brother he wanted him to take him back to hell again but he
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Áine Ní Caoimh