School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title)

In olden times when the birds of the air build their nests in old men's whiskers there was a poor man who was persecuted by tyranny.

In olden times when the birds of the air build their nests in old men's whiskers there was a poor man who was persecuted by tyranny. He was sent by his master to bring home a tree which was seven ton weight. He brought home the tree and inside in his fist he brought a nut of the tree. He went to bed and he was dying and he told his wife when he was dead to take out the nut and to set it in the garden and when his son would be seven years to take him out and to give him a hold of it to try could he pull it that he would be a man of strength. She took him out and she told him to pull. He pulled but he failed. She took him in and when he was fourteen years she took him out again. The tree was then fourteen years. The boy pulled but failed again. She took him in again and when he was twenty one years of age she took him out again. He took hold of the tree and he pulled it and threw it three miles away. He told his mother to make a cake of bread and to give him her blessing and that he would go and have revenge for the death of his Father.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Áine Ní Caoimh