School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a man who had a great many children.

(continued from previous page)
    would meet himself. The next morning he put the cat into the bag and fastened it well and off he went to the shoe-maker. On his way he met the black man with a pack of greyhounds. The cat told him not to tell him what he had in the bag. The black man told him to open the bag. He opened the bag and left out the cat and all the hounds followed him and killed him. When he came home he was telling about the chase they had after the cat. There was a black "puisín" in the corner and he jumped up on the man and stuck his two paws in his neck and choked him.

About 60 years ago Fr Harnett was Parish Priest in Duagh.

About 60 years ago Fr Harnett was Parish Priest in Duagh. It happened that an old woman got dangerously ill during the night. A friend of hers went on horse-back for the priest. The priest also came on horse-back. They travelled for about a mile and the road darkened around them. The messenger was frightened and said, "Father what will we do". The priest said "Don't despair - I'll clear the road". The horses stopped. The messenger offered to come off and guide the horses. The priest would not allow him. The Priest whistled and he said this is not heard. He whistled three times and a lighted
    Micheál Ó Catháin