School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a widow who had three sons and one daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    He arrived with the cows the master welcomed the cows and welcomed the herder. He then got his magic rod and touched the two stones and the two brothers arose. He told him the children he saw at the edge of the cliff were children who died without Baptism and the milk they were drinking was that which he saw spilled down the hole in the yard. So he returned home with his two brothers and his sister and if they didn't live happy that we may.

Long ago there lived a man who had a great many children.

Long ago there lived a man who had a great many children. He had also a cat. One day he went to buy shoes for the children. When he brought them home the cat asked him why he did not bring shoes to himself and he said he did not know what kind of a shoe would fit him. That evening the man was going out looking at his cows when he met a tall black man. The black man said to him that the cat was giving him awful talk and if he did not bring the shoes the cat would kill him. The man asked how would he get shoes for him and he said to put him into a big sack and to tie it very tight and to tell him he was taking him to a shoe-maker to get his shoes and to go away until he