School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One day there were two men cutting hay with a scythe in the Derc meadows.

(continued from previous page)
    just half ways a black thorn stuck in his foot and he stooped down to pull it. When he rose his head again there was not a trace of the little man. He started cutting again and after awhile he went to his coat to see what time was it and there was the pipe up on the coat and all the tobacco smoked out of it and a big hole in the bottom of it.

There was once a widow who had three sons and one daughter.

There was once a widow who had three sons and one daughter. One day a rich man carried the daughter as his wife. The address he gave was "The House the Cock was thatching". One day the eldest brother said that his sister was away a year and he would go and find her and bring her home. His mother made two loaves - the large one with a blessing and the small one with a curse and told him to take one. He took the small one and went away until he came to the house the cock was thatching and enquired for his sister who was away a year and a day. The master told him he would get his sister if he would
    Liatháin
    Rylane, Co. Kerry