School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a dispute about graves in a graveyard back near CastleIsland.

(continued from previous page)
    The graveyard removed across a little river. One headstone stayed in the river. The people that owned it tried to remove it and they could not do it.
  2. (no title)

Long ago in the farm where the Keanes now live there lived a man by the name of Seanlann from Rath Keale.

Long ago in the farm where the Keanes now live there lived a man by the name of Scanlann from Rath Keale. There was a large house there called "An Tig Mór". The place itself was called "Baile an Tíghe Mhóir". The man and his son rode every day to see the place from Rath Keale. One day the son came alone to see the place. The day was wet and so when the boy was crossing the river he got drowned. The place where he was drowned (in the Feale) is called "Poll an Scanláin". His father never again visited the place and the landlords took it over. These Scanlans were the ancestors of the man who killed the "Colleen Bawn". Another famous English family - the Talbots also lived there. After the boy was drowned in the river it changed its course completely.

There was an old man long ago.

There was an old man long ago. The old man got his son married. His daughter-in-law was very cruel. The old man used be outside every day