School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Sean Burns (continued)

I remember Seán Burns very well.

(continued from previous page)
    Mulvihill by name. Speaking in Irish he used to say to his wife meaning to lead him into the fight and any man he would meet was sure to come down. This faction fighting was going on all over Ireland in those days and was a great means of keeping Ireland disunited. I remember a time in Listowel and other towns on fair days and market days when twelve o'clock would come the town was cleared knowing the fight was on. The men of both sides would gather with black-thorn sticks and so the fight would begin. I remember to see "Sheán" walking the square in Listowel and he shouting a Burns (Byrnes?) and a Cooleen against any three of any other name. It was from their mother the Burns brought the terrible strength. She was a Kenny from Castle Island known here as an old mammy Kenny. Her people were known to be terrible strong. Seán was a bogranger in the Knockmail bogs not so long ago under a landlord by the name of Sam Hussey. It was during that time that he used to call here for the eel-oil. He was also in the holding up and robbing of a coach between Castle Island and Abbeyfeale with five more Duagh men and a pig buyer from Limerick and their leader Daneen Dan Hornett a notorious highway man. He was also one of the Whiteboys. They were then in their keeping for several weeks. Some of them were
    Seán O Cíarba
    Over 70