School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Sean Burns (continued)

I remember Seán Burns very well.

(continued from previous page)
    on the ditch. Then each went under it and lifted it with his back. Both were able to do it. Some people used to say that Seán was the cause of Tom's death by that very act. He was noticed falling away from that day he being young and not fully developed he hurt himself some way without knowing it. Seán would always wear a woolen hat with a red handkerchief under it. I was one day in Listowel with my mother and we met Seán there. He would say to her "stand lady" "stand lady" and walk out in front of her and say "Look is my handkerchief hanging down under my hat. She would say "no Seán". He would walk again to the corner and two policemen would be pausing and out he would walk and clap his hands once together. Then he would salute and say "Will that do garsoons?"
    Seán was also a "Cooleen" and used to faction fight with the "Black Mulvihills" in "Ballysigh" strand. I heard my mother say she was there years ago the day of the big fight. They were fleeing for cover into tents and lying under stools. Stones were throwing like hailstone. The Cooleens came across in boats from Clare on purpose and early in the day beat the Mulvihills but later in the day they were helped by the girls who took off their boots and put stones into their stockings and with the Mulvihills drove the Cooleens out into the Shannon and followed them and turned their boats and drowned seventeen of them. There was also a blind man there
    Seán O Cíarba
    Over 70