School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Seán Burns was going the road one day and there was a man inside the ditch chopping a rock of bog deal. He asked him if he would come in to help him. Seán went in and he gave him the axe and Seán made one stroke with the axe and he drove it right to the handle and he walked away out and he left the old man there. The old man had to go to a forge for wedges to release the axe.
    Máire Ní Cuill
    Seán Ó Cíarba
    50
    Rylane, Co. Kerry
  2. Seán Burns and his brother had a horse and car bringing home a load of straw one evening. As they were going up a hill the horse was not able to pull the load so Seán said they would take out the horse and pull the load themselves. They took out the horse from the car and Seán's brother went in front to pull it. Seán went behind to push it and instead of pushing it he kept it pulled back. When they reached the top of the hill his brother looked back and said you have me killed. He died soon afterwards as he got very much hurt.
    Eibhlín Ní Liatháin