School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the morning the cows were out the cows were out and the horses were inside and the point of the saddles on their backs and they were covered with sweat. He had to knock the cabin again.
  2. There is a farm near me where there are four large stones standing in a field. They are called the cloca líatha. One of them is shaped in the form of an altar and it is said that the people used to say Mass there before Churches were built. The farmer had a servant girl in the house and this day he had men mowing hay and he sent the girl to call the men to their breakfast. One of the men was her father. She stood on one of those stones calling them and a red haired woman appeared and knocked her off the stone and beat her until she was quiet foolish. Her father and the rest of the men when passing by found her on the ground and brought her to the house between them. After coming to the house they had to tie her and some hour in the evening her father had to go to Brosna for the Priest. The priest arrived and read a prayer-book and prayed over her and after a long time he brought her back to her perfect senses and it was then she told what had happened
    Micheál Ó Iarflaithe
    Diarmuid Ó Iarflaithe