School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Gareenmacha (gairdín mhara) is a field in the townland of Rylane.

(continued from previous page)
    In another field in the same townland there is a heap of burnt stones. They call them Wane stone. Long ago they were collected and burnt for the use of roasting beef. First of all they would put on a lair of turf nearly 2 feet high, then a lair of broken stone a half foot high. They then put fire to it and when all would be well burning red they would lay their side of beef on it to roast and turn it with a long iron spear called a spit. They had no pots or ovens in those days so that is how they claim those heaps of stones were gathered.
  2. (Pronounced "Líathach")
    In a field (in Áthán - 3 miles from school) there are four stones na cloca líathach they are called. The men were working in the garden one day and the girl went with the dinner. As she was coming home she stood up on these stones. She was thrown off of them and she could not walk. When the men were going home to the tea they came to the stones. When they saw the girl they were surprised. They took her home and brought her the priest. She died in a short time after.
    There was a path going from the stones through the field and the owner of the farm built a cowhouse down on the path. The first night he put the animals into it. When he got up in
    Eamonn Ó Dubhda
    Shanafona, Co. Kerry