School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

rounds around the house with the tongs in his hand.
    24. People put rotten eggs into cabins so that all the beasts would die.
    25. A man went into his cow house May Morning. He saw a woman milking one of the cows with a hag crown up on the cow's back. When the woman saw the man she ran leaving the milk after her. When the man carried in the milk it was all sour.
  2. There was a woman there about forty years ago and her husband died. He was buried in Duagh. They had seven children. After a few months she left her children and married another man. When she was married a short time her first husband started to haunt the house. Everyone knew him because he had a lame step. He would come at night fall and walk through the house. He would bang all the doors and disturb everything. He was always trying to hit the woman. He would turn her milk into blood every night. Any servant would not stay in the house. After a while the Holy fathers came near the place. The woman went to them and told them her trouble. That night one of the H. fathers came to the house. He walked all over the house and made the sign of the cross on every wall. Now he said he cannot come in any more. That night when they were milking the cows he appeared in the yard for a few minutes and was never more seen. That woman's grown children are living there now.
    Seósaimh Mac Cárthaigh
    Dómhnall Ó Connchubhair