School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

12. The day you would go cutting the turf - bring a sod and burn it.
    13. There was a ageous old woman there long ago and every May Morning she watched a special well. One May morning the people of the well watched it. They could not see anything coming to the well but a rabbit. The people called the dogs to have a hunt. The dogs caught the rabbit by the tail and he going under the door. The people went into the house and the old woman was sitting along-side the fire and she bleeding.
    14. People would not give away a clutch of eggs.
    15. There was a well called Tobar na nGabhor. A very small nice well. A woman washed clothes in it one morning. When she went to the well in the evening it had removed from the middle of the field to the top of it.
    16. One May morning a daring man went to the field at four o'clock. He saw a woman sitting under a cow reading out of a book and a two shilling piece on her back.
    17. After a person dying a candle and matches are left in the room.
    Eamonn Ó Dúbhda