School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Sean-tsráid: Long ago a street of small huts was built in a field called the sean-tsráid...

Thug Nóra ní Chinfiallaidh, cailín sgoile as Chnochán Breac an cúntas go chúgam ar aimnneacha na bpaírceanna i bfheirm agus h-ashar Maitias, atá 63 de bhliantais.
    Sean. tSráid: Long ago a street of small huts was built in a field called the Sean tSráid, where many people were living, but in the famine years they went away to other parts of the country, where some of them with hunger and starvation. There is nothing there now but the grass growing in it. People when going or coming home from rambling every night, say they hear people dancing and singing, and also lights are seen there.
    Looney's field: A man named Looney lived in a small little cabin in our land. He had a trade of laying out fences, and when the people would want to make a fence they would send for him. After awhile the little cabin fell and he had no money to build another one like it. So he went to America - himself and his family, to seek their fortunes, so we never again heard about Looney.
    Faley's field: A certain man named Timothy Faley was living in a small house longside a glen. They were very poor and could not support their
    Nóra Ní Chinfiallaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry