School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. John Joe Hurley was the last landlord of this district. He was in this district for about 32 years. He was a good man to some people and a bad man to some others. Daniel, Jack, and Robert Brown, Michael Quill, Din Scanlan, Mrs. Fitzgerald, and Mrs. Murphy were evicted. Daniel and Jack Browne built little sod houses near their own fences and minded their farms. Robert Browne, Michael Quill, Din Scanlan, Mrs Fitzgerald and Mrs Murphy went dairying to some neighbour's house and took their cattle with them. After a time they were reinstated and came back to their own land but some of their houses were torn down.
    They were a branch belonging to the English and they made them landlords over