School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    banks of the river. It is also said that when the swallows fly high in the sky there is very fine weather coming but when they fly low there is rainy weather coming. It is said, when there is rainy, cold weather coming, the cat always lies in the ashes and turns his back to the fire. The sky looks very dark and cloudy when it is going to rain.
  2. In our district they used to make candles. They used get the fat of a cow, which they called tallow, and melt it. Then they got a rush and peeled it and put it in the centre of a mould, and poured the tallow in round it. It was left there until it was cold, and it was then in the shape of a candle.
    They used to make a great many baskets. They picked the twigs and put them in water for a day or two and when they were soft enough to bend them without breaking, they made the baskets.
    Spinning and weaving were also done. They used to have the flax growing, themselves. They used to say the flax with the purple flower was best. When they picked it they washed it in the river and
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glashananoon, Co. Kerry