School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry

1. (no title) (continued)

Two boys lived together.

home for they could never get the gold now as they did not do their work right at first.

There was once a man named James.

There was once a man named James. He was very poor and had a lot of children and was very much in need of money. One night James had a dream about how there was a bridge in England called the "Lucky Bridge". When he arose next morning he told his wife and family about his dream, so he got ready and went to England. When he arrived there he came to a bridge which was very like the bridge in his dream. There was a man standing at the bridge and he said to him that he had a dream that in a field in Ireland there was a large pot of gold near an oak tree and he gave him all the tidings of the place. Then James returned home and went to the place about which the man had told him. He dug a large hole in the ground but he found no gold - only a large flag-stone, and there were words carved in it which he could not understand. One day a soldier came to his house and he showed the stone, but the
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh