School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There once lived a man and his wife and the wife was carried off by the 'Good People'; once there was a ghost-woman put in her stead.

so he never got his wife back.
    James Aherne (50)
    Gortruah, Knocknagashel.

There were two girls who lived together in a small house, and they were very poor.

There were two girls who lived together in a small house, and they were very poor. Their mother and father had died and they were alone. The older girl was very beautiful and the mother had been very fond of her. The night following the mother's burial the girl head sounds of tearing and "pinching" and felt the bed clothes being pulled off and she was very much afraid. Then the priest came and he read mass in the house for them. They went to be again that night and the same thing happened. The girl asked what was wanted and her mother answered "I want you and I' coming for you". So the other girl never again saw her sister for she was carried by their mother and it so said the girl never died a right death for she was only carried off in her sleep.
    Patrick Enright 50
    Glashnanoone