School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are no forts in this district, but there are some in the townlands of Meenanare, Browadera, and Rathea. They are made up of a mound of earth covered with bushes. No one interferes with them. There are stories told about them. Lights are often seen and the sounds of music and dancing are heard.
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry
    Matt Kennelly
    63
  2. There are many tailors in our district. They all work in their own homes. Some of them stock the cloth, and you have to buy it in the neighbouring towns for others. Cloth is wovan in a mill at Knocknagoshel. Each tailor has a foot-machine for sewing, a tape for taking measurements, an iron for pressing, needle, thread, scissors, thimble and chalk. He would make shirts also if you asked him. People often go to the mill for thread to make socks and stockings. They say they give double the wear that the shop thread gives.