School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    now, but were sitting on the large stones and on the stoolsthey had when milking the cows. It was on those stones they worked their "sums". They had very little "sums" but a lot of mental calculations. The teacher spent a night in the homes of all the pupils as he could not afford to pay for lodgings.
  2. Marriages generally take place here, during Shrove. The harvest is considered an unlucky time to get married and it is also considered unlucky to marry in Lent. People do not marry on Mondays, Wednesdays nor on Fridays as it is considered unlucky. It is believed that if you do not take your bride home during Shrove it is unlucky. It is unlucky to bring her home during Lent and it is also considered unlucky to meet a funeral during your "drag". It is considered lucky to throw an old shoe after the married couple.
    The married couple are usually held up at the church gate, by the 'Porter boys', for a contribution. The people along the road also, "rope" them for money.
    Long ago cattle were given as a fortune
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh