School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tuic", is said when calling the hens, and "Fiadhain, fiadhain", when calling ducks, "He's gabhar" when hunting goats and "beadaí, beadaí", when calling geese.
  2. There is only one forge in our district. It belongs to Paddy Canty. He and his son work in the forge. Their people before them were smiths. The forge is situated at the side of the road from Listowel to Castleisland. Its walls are built with stone and mortar and it is covered with thatch. It is about twenty feet long and fourteen feet wide. There is a large door facing the road - about eight feet longand seven feet high, and the lid is hung in two parts. There are two windows one on each side. There is only one fire place, raised about three feet from the ground. There is a big bellows which is blown with a pole which hangs from a beam. The smiths shoe horses make gates and repair machinery. The shoe wheels in the open. Our smith has no special power. The forge is a great place for getting the news.
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Cloghaneleskirt, Co. Kerry