School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There was a king long ago and he had one son named Shane. His favourite sport was handball. Every morning before his breakfast he went out for a game of handball. One morning he went out as usual for a game. He was surprised to see a small grey man in the yard. He challenged Shane for a game. Shane laughed at the thought of the old man being able to play him. They started the game and a stoke would be given to the winner. Shane won the game and the old man asked him what he wanted. Out of fun Shane said to fill his father's land with fat cattle. Next night Shane went to bed and slept well. Next morning the king got up as usual and was surprised to see all the land covered with cattle. Shane got up and told his father about the grey man, and the king warned Shane to have nothing more to do with him. The king distributed all the cattle among the neighbours. Next morning Shane went out again and the same man was outside. He challenged Shane for a game. Shane didn't want to play but the old man said he was a mean fellow so Shane played with him and he won
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mairín Nic Sithigh