School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. Saturday is considered an unlucky day on which to commence work. Monday is considered an unlucky day, to go anywhere on business.
    Long ago when everything was able to talk there was an old cow standing alongside the ditch and it was the last day of March. "Thank God" says the old cow "the cold days of March are gone". March heard the cow and she borrowed two more days from April. The March wind blew very hard for those two days, and on the second day the cow died and ever since the last day of March and the first two days of April are called the "Ríchee" days.
  2. Travellers call sometimes. The same people call nearly always. Some of them are poor and the others are fairly poor. Some of the sell small articles such as lace, small pictures, and mirrors and other articles. The people of this townland buy them sometimes. Those people are welcome, sometimes. They do not remain for the night. They usually have food
      1. people by social grouping
    Mairín Nic Síthigh