Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Once upon a time a young bachelor went match-making to a young lady's house.

Once upon a time a young bachelor went match-making to a young lady's house. They owned a beer saloon. The young man came to the girl's house where he was entertained. After a considerable time the girl was sent down stairs to the saloon for some beer to treat the young man.
    Instead of returning with the beer she sat down and commenced to cry. Seeing that she did not return with the beer, her mother came down to see what had happened, and to her amazement, found her daughter weeping and the beer overflown.
    Her mother enquired of her what had happened and the daughter told her that when her first child would be born, she would have no name for it, as all the names in the calendar were taken up. So she too sat down and cried and the beer still overflowed. The father then came downstairs to see what had happened. He too sat down and began to weep. The young man, wondering why they did not return, came on the scene and found the three weeping. He enquired what was the matter with them. They told him they had no names for the child as all the names in the calendar were taken up. The young man
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches