School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said she did not need the necklace anymore. He was very glad to see her and he knew she had learned to speak the truth. No one can tell what has become of the necklace since Moran's time.

Once upon a time there lived a man with his wife and children.

Once upon a time there lived a man with his wife and children. The winter was approaching and the weather was cold and hard. In olden times the people used not go to town to the shoemaker to get their measure taken. It happened one day that the man was taking the measure of his children's feet. And when he had taken the measure the cat in the corner spoke and said, "Take my measure too James". He was astonished and paused for awhile. Then he said, "I can't take your measure, I must only bring him out to take yours". He went into town and when he met the shoemaker he said, "A strange thing happened when I was taking those measurements this
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Liam O Curáin