School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

There lived a man long ago who was very poor.

There lived a man long ago who was very poor. He lived with his wife and children and had to work very hard to support them. The wage on those days was very low. So he was obliged to leave home, and go down the country in search of work. One morning he said "Good-bye" to his wife and children and set out on his journey. He felt very lonely leaving them, but he told them he would return when he had earned enough money.
    A rich farmer employed him, and he spent a couple of years there. Three nights in succession he dreamt, that there was something wrong at home. He had no peace of mind so he asked his employer to make up his account and let him go and find out what was the matter.
    The farmer was sorry to part with him as he was a most reliable workman. He did all in his power to persuade him to stay but it was no use. He made up his mind to leave early next morning. His master asked him which he would prefer, the money or
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Nóra Ní Chinfiallaidh