School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many years ago a young boy named Seamus, lived with his mother in a small cabin, fir they were very poor.

But he would have none of them.
    When they saw him so bold and stubborn they began to beat him, but he still kept on to her horns. A great wind arose and blew them out of the place. In a moment he found himself and the cow standing by the side of the lake and he turned her towards his house. When he reached the spot where he had laid down his load he saw leaves whirling towards him, along the path on which he was going. Thinking it was best to get out of the way he tried to move the cow but she would not stir. Then the cow faded away into thin air. He had nothing to bring home to his mother but the load of heath that was beside him.
  2. There were two girls long ago and they were very poor. They went out to earn their living and they decided to meet at a cross-road. It happened that one of them did not turn up and the other went searching for her. She happened to meet a by-way, that led to a robber's den. She
    AT0955: The Robber Bridegroom
    Síghle Ní Chinfialladh