School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry

My rhyming is over, God bless those who heard,
    I take to the road and go off like a bird,
    With the virtues and vices and weakness of brawn
    Give three cheers for the natives of Upper Clahane.
  2. (no title)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many years ago a young boy named Seamus, lived with his mother in a small cabin, fir they were very poor.

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many years ago a young boy named Seamus, lived with his mother in a small cabin, for they were very poor. They had a little plot of land, in which they grew potatoes and their little cow gave them milk. While Seamus was tending the cow on the hillside he cut dry heath to make brooms. His mother would take them to the town to sell and she would bring home meal and other things which they needed. One day the boy went further than usual, up to the top of the mountain, for his mother had told him that the people in town were always asking for brooms with long heads.
    The cow kept close to Seamus' heels and did not need much tending. After a time
    Síghle Ní Chinfialladh