School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. After the Battle of Bantry Harbour, known in legend as the last great fight in which Fionn Mac Cumhaill and his gallant band of Fianna took part but were finally and decisively beaten, he and a small number of survivors, being pursued from the bloody field of battle, first found refuge in the Tralee mountains where they tarried for a time. From whence they made their way to North Kerry and pitched their camp to the east of the village of Lixnaw. Here, Fionn attempted to reorganise and discipline the Fianna into a fighting force once again, but seeing that his efforts were in vain and that surely the days of the Fianna domination in Ireland was at hand
    Maitias Mac Suibhne
    Pádhruigh Ó Muircheartaigh