School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a young man named Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    Throughout the year Jack had plenty money for gambling and drinking. He attended all the sports and "patterns" for miles around him. Towards the end of the year Jack thought of his promise to the devil, and got afraid. He was so much afraid that he went to the Dean in Tralee and told him his story. The Dean told him to go away, that he himself could do nothing for him. Jack was very downhearted and he asked the curate to help him. He also told him that he could do nothing. As the fateful day was drawing near Jack was so desperate that he could neither sleep nor eat. He chanced the priests again. The Dean and two curates were walking in the Church grounds. Jack walked up to them and asked the Dean and the old curate to help him. They told him as before that they could do nothing for him, that he should suffer for his evil-doings. The young curate heard the talk between them and he felt very sorry fro Jack. He was at the gate going home when the young curate called him back. He asked the Dean to let him do something for the man and he said he would.
    The curate told Jack to make a good Confession and to take the pledge. Jack gladly did this. The curate then blessed three separate vessels of Holywater, and filled one bottle from each vessel.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Máirín Ní Síthig