School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Not many years ago there lived in Ireland a Protestant woman.

(continued from previous page)
    ditch and they were singing a beautiful song "Cailín Deas Crúidhte na mbó." He stood listening to them and he stayed too long and when he came to the house the woman was dead. Since then it is forbidden to sing that song.
  2. About fifty years ago there lived in Rattoo three Protestant girls. Their father was a Protestant and their mother a Catholic. Their mother invited the priest of the place for a week. When he came to the house they showed him where he was to sleep that night and when night came he was going to bed when he saw the three girls in the bed in which he was to sleep and they were laughing at him. The priest cursed them and left a mark on each of them. He turned one girls head back. Another he set barking like a dog and the other he set mad. Then he was going away but the mother followed him and asked for him for the honour of God to do something for her. Then he came back and straightened the head of the one whose head was turned back, he stopped the
    Eibhlín Ní hEichthigheirn
    Knocknaglogh, Co. Kerry